Privacy Policy

Introduction

We want you to enjoy the ease and convenience of trading online with us.  At the same time, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst doing so.  We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first use our website.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Floralsilk Ltd of Meadow Drove Business Centre, Meadow Drove, Bourne, LINCS, PE10 0BQ (company registration number 1385736).

This policy only applies to our site.  If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.  We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Collecting Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your computer and visits to our wevsite including, but not limited to, your IP address, geographical location, operating system, browser usage, length of visit, page views and navigation paths, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and when subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters. Please note you can unsubscribe from these at any time.

Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website or that is generated whilst using these services.

Information relating to any purchases of our goods or any other transactions that you enter into through our website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details.

Any other personal information that you choose to send us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Prior to disclosing to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent.


IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can also delete cookies that are stored on your computer within the settings section of your internet browser.  You should be aware that this also can have a negative impact on the usability of a website.

Using your Personal Information

We use personal information submitted to us through our website for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

administer our website and business;
ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, such as sending you goods purchased through our website or sending you invoices and statements;
allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
notify you about changes to our products or services;
keep our website secure and prevent fraud.


If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know so we can update our records.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party


Storing your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Retaining personal information

Personal information that we process for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose(s).

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

In practise, we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@floralsilk.co.uk or at the address given at the bottom of this page.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be updated or corrected.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.


Contact
Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Floralsilk Ltd, Meadow Drove Business Centre, Meadow Drove, Bourne, Lincolnshire PE10 0BQ